Summer Travel Reminders

Featured

If you plan to re-enter the U.S. in your F-1 or J-1 status, please make sure your documents are ready for travel! Here’s a quick checklist to review before you go:

When you travel internationally you should carry with you (on your person, not in checked luggage):

  • Valid Passport (valid at least 6 months into the future)
  • Valid F-1 or J-1 visa stamp (may not be required for visits fewer than 30 days to Mexico, Canada or the contiguous islands. Please consult an OIS advisor if you are traveling to those locations with an expired visa.)
  •  *Most recent I-20 or DS-2019 signed for travel within 6 months of your return date.
    • Check for the signature date on the 2nd page of your I-20 or the box in the lower right-hand corner of the DS-2019.
    • I -20s must be in the new format (See Example)
  •  It is also recommended that you carry your funding documentation (bank statement, TA/RA contract, sponsor letter, etc.) and proof of enrollment at NC State.
  • Students on OPT need to carry the EAD card and job offer letter in addition to your passport and visa stamp that meet the requirements listed above.

If you need a new travel signature on your I-20 or DS-2019, please bring your documents to the OIS front desk along with the travel endorsement form. Please note that J-1 and J-2 visa holders will need to provide proof of insurance for themselves and any J-2 dependents, even if the dependents are not traveling.  You can drop the request off at your convenience during regular office hours: Monday-Friday from 8 a.m. – 5 p.m. It will take up to 5 business days to process your travel signature. We generally cannot do same day signatures, so please plan ahead.

Before traveling internationally, particularly if you are applying for a visa, please view this brief video about what to expect at the consulate and the Port of Entry when you return to the United States.

Please note: It is expected that all students will return to campus by August 16th, the first day of classes for the Fall 2017 semester. If you must arrive late, please review our webpage for additional information on documentation you need to carry and/or provide to OIS.

As always, talk to your OIS advisor if you have specific questions or concerns regarding travel. Have a safe and happy trip!

Travel Clinic – November 1

Come to Talley Student Union, room 3285 on Wednesday November 1, 2017 from 1:00 – 4:00 PM. The entire OIS office will be there giving students, scholars, interns and their dependents travel signatures…right on the spot, no waiting!

Bring with you:

  • F-visa holders: Most recent, original I-20 (no copies or scans), and a completed “Travel Endorsement form”.
  • J-visa holders: Most recent, original DS-2019 (no copies or scans), a completed “Travel Endorsement form”, and proof of health insurance.

Click here for “TRAVEL ENDORSEMENT FORM”

We will also have some snacks and drinks for you to enjoy!

UPDATE: “Travel Ban” (Executive Order 13780, issued March 6, 2017) – Implementation of Presidential Proclamation

On December 8, 2017, the U.S. Department of State began fully implementing Presidential Proclamation 9645. The Presidential Proclamation, issued by the Trump Administration on September 24, 2017, announced new travel restrictions on certain nationals of Chad, Iran, Libya, North Korea, Somalia, Syria, Yemen, and Venezuela. Sudanese nationals are no longer subject to travel restrictions.  These new restrictions replace a central portion of its earlier travel ban, Executive Order 13780, and vary by country.

How this Presidential Proclamation Impacts NC State:

There is no change on travel guidance to our international campus community. Due to the continuing uncertainty regarding the travel ban we still recommend that impacted individuals refrain from travel if at all possible.

If you decide to travel, please make an appointment with an advisor at OIS so that we can advise you on what documentation to travel with and what to do should you encounter difficulty in getting a visa in time to return for classes or if you encounter difficulty at the Port of Entry.

Please also note:

  • The Department of State has issued guidance and an FAQ regarding implementation.
  • The Department of Homeland Security, or “DHS” (which governs Customs and Border Protection) has also issued an FAQ regarding implementation.
  • All international travelers should continue to expect delays during visa appointments and at ports of entry. Consular officers abroad and CBP at all ports of entry will now have to make additional decisions regarding who to admit into the U.S., which will undoubtedly cause additional delays.   
  • As always, Customs and Border Protection (CBP) will continue to determine, on a case-by-case basis, whether the individual is admissible to the U.S.  It is possible that CBP will decide to re-review the grounds on which an individual qualified for an exception or waiver, even if the person already met this burden and obtained an entry visa at a U.S. consulate or embassy overseas. If travel is necessary, we strongly recommend that individuals from any of the eight countries carry extensive documentation showing their eligibility for the relevant waiver or exception.  Please work closely with OIS if you must travel to prepare this documentation.
  • The Presidential Proclamation also authorizes the DHS and DOS to grant discretionary waivers of the entry ban where the denial of entry would cause hardship or the foreign national’s entry is in the national interest and entry would not pose a threat to national security. However, the stringent criteria and lack of a clear application process suggest that waivers may be difficult to obtain.

The Office of International Services, International Employment, and the Office of General Counsel are closely monitoring the government’s implementation of the Executive Order, Presidential Proclamation and related court decision(s), and will provide further information as developments occur. 

______________________________________________________________________

Additional details:

No visas will be revoked as a result of the Presidential Proclamation. Individuals from any of the eight countries who are currently outside the U.S. and need a visa to enter may qualify for an exception or waiver, however, the exception for a bona fide relationship is no longer available. Nationals from any of the eight countries will not be subject to any travel restrictions listed in the Presidential Proclamation if they fall into one of the following categories:

    • U.S. lawful permanent resident (green card holder);
    • Dual national traveling on a passport from a non-restricted country; 
    • Was granted asylum in the United States; or admitted as a refugee;
    • Applicant for adjustment of status with valid advance parole;
    • Was admitted to or paroled into the United States on or after the applicable effective date of the P.P for that national;
    • Was in the United States on the applicable effective date of the P.P. for that national;
    • Had a valid visa on the applicable effective date of the P.P. for that national; or
    • Had a visa which was revoked or marked canceled as a result of Executive Order 13769 who qualifies for a visa.

International Student Employment

Please remember the following to stay in status as on-campus employees while in F-1 or J-1 status:

  • J-1 students must apply for authorization for on-campus work prior to starting employment.  Find the application and more information on the On-Campus Employment webpageFor information regarding off campus work for J-1 students, please refer to our article on Academic Training.
  • All F-1 and J-1 students are limited to working up to a maximum of 20 hours per week on-campus during the academic semester. This includes both paid and unpaid employment
  • There is no flexibility to this 20 hour per week limit. If you work only one minute more than the 20 hour per week limit during the academic semester, you are in violation of your F-1 or J-1 status.
  • The 20 hour per week employment limit applies to all work on campus, even across multiple jobs. If you have more than one job on campus, it is very important that you coordinate with all supervisors so that you do not exceed 20 hours of employment.
  • International students who have on-campus employment are solely responsible for keeping track of their work hours and ensuring that they do not exceed 20 hours of work per week.
  • It is possible for students to exceed the 20 hours per week limitation during vacation terms such as summer break but not during Thanksgiving break.
  • All on-campus employment must stop if your I-20 or DS-2019 has expired or if your last semester of required enrollment has ended, whichever occurs first.

More information about employment is available on the OIS International Student Employment webpage.

Curricular Practical Training

The Career Development Center and OIS will accept Spring 2018 CPT applications beginning Monday, October 30, 2017 until 5:00pm on January 22, 2018 (for full-time CPT). Part-time CPT applications will be accepted until 5:00pm on March 2, 2018.

Please note that a Spring 2018 CPT can begin no earlier than December 16, 2017 and end no later than May 15, 2018 (unless the Spring term is your final semester, in which case May 12, 2018 is your last eligible date).

 

Winter Break Travel Reminders

If you plan to re-enter the U.S. in your F-1 or J-1 status, please make sure your documents are ready for travel! Here’s a quick checklist to review before you go:

When you travel internationally you should carry with you (on your person, not in checked luggage):

  • Valid Passport (valid at least 6 months into the future)
  • Valid F-1 or J-1 visa stamp (may not be required for visits fewer than 30 days to Mexico, Canada or the contiguous islands. Please consult an OIS advisor if you are traveling to those locations with an expired visa.)
  •  *Most recent I-20 or DS-2019 signed for travel within 6 months of your return date.
    • Check for the signature date on the 2nd page of your I-20 or the box in the lower right-hand corner of the DS-2019.
    • I -20s must be in the new format (See Example)
  •  It is also recommended that you carry your funding documentation (bank statement, TA/RA contract, sponsor letter, etc.) and proof of enrollment at NC State.
  • Students on OPT need to carry the EAD card and job offer letter in addition to your passport and visa stamp that meet the requirements listed above.

If you need a new travel signature on your I-20 or DS-2019, please attend our Travel Clinic on November 1 for same day service. If you are unable to attend the Travel Clinic, bring your documents to the OIS front desk along with the travel endorsement form. Please note that J-1 and J-2 visa holders will need to provide proof of insurance for themselves and any J-2 dependents, even if the dependents are not traveling.  You can drop the request off at your convenience during regular office hours: Monday-Friday from 8 a.m. – 5 p.m. It will take up to 5 business days to process your travel signature. We generally cannot do same day signatures, so please plan ahead.

Please note: It is expected that all students will return to campus by January 8th, the first day of classes for the Spring 2018 semester. If you must arrive late, please review our webpage for additional information on documentation you need to carry and/or provide to OIS.

As always, talk to your OIS advisor if you have specific questions or concerns regarding travel. Have a safe trip!

Diversity Visa Lottery update

The Diversity Visa Lottery 2019 (DV-2019) entry window is October 18 – November 22, 2017.  Please refer to the Diversity Visa Program Entry Instructions for more information and to find out if you are eligible.

Important note: Due to a technical issue, the DV-2019 entry period that began on October 3 has been closed. If you entered before Wednesday, October 18, 2017, that entry will not be considered, and you will need to submit another entry during the new registration period. You may submit one new entry without being disqualified for submitting multiple entries. Individuals who submit more than one entry during the new registration period will be disqualified. Please throw away any confirmation number or other documentation that you have if you submitted an entry during Oct. 3-10, 2017.

To enter, go to   https://dvlottery.state.gov/

Suspension of U.S. Visa Services in Turkey

***Update: The U.S. Mission in Turkey has resumed processing non-immigrant visas on a limited basis. For questions regarding rescheduling a canceled appointment or other issues as a result of the previous suspension, please check the U.S. Mission to Turkey’s website.

Effective October 8, 2017 all non-immigrant visa services at all U.S. diplomatic facilities in Turkey are suspended until further notice.

How the suspension impacts Turkish students at NC State

If you already have a valid visa, you may continue to travel to and from the United States. If you need a new nonimmigrant U.S. visa, you can apply at any U.S. embassy or Consulate outside of Turkey. Please note that you will need to pay the application fee for U.S. visa services in that country, even if you have already paid for services in Turkey.

The Office of International Services is monitoring the suspension and will provide further information as developments occur. For the latest information, visit the official website of the U.S. Mission to Turkey.