Departmental Responsibilities Regarding J-1 Exchange Visitors

 

Prior to the Exchange Visitor’s arrival

Eligibility requirements: Before offering to host an Exchange Visitor, the department must verify if the prospective Visitor meets the eligibility requirements for the program. The eligibility requirements are available in the Short-term and Research Scholars and in the Student Intern program pages.

English Proficiency Assessment: The Exchange Visitor’s English language skills must be objectively assessed by the NC State Host Department and be sufficient for the Visitor to interact with English speakers, successfully to participate in his or her program, conduct research at an American university and to function on a day-to-day basis. OIS requires an attestation to be completed by all departments requesting a DS-2019.

Support the application: The host department at NC State must submit Parts A and B of the “Request DS-2019” form, for the Short-Term and Research Scholar categories or support the application of the Student Intern by filling out the DS-7002 form and the Internship offer letter.


When the Exchange Visitor Arrives:

oischeckinWhen your new Exchange Visitor arrives at NC State, please make sure to schedule them a mandatory check-in at OIS. Check-ins take place every Wednesday at 10:00 AM at 320 Daniels Hall. The scholar should bring the following documents to the check-in:

  • Passport with J-1 visa stamp
  • DS-2019
  • Print out of I-94 card (can be retrieved here)
  • Proof of health insurance for principal and dependents for the duration of the DS-2019. See requirements for health insurance here.

During the Exchange Visitor’s Stay:

Department Supervision: The Exchange Visitor must have a NC State Faculty supervisor during their entire stay and the Visitor is eligible for an HR appointment within the department.

Notify OIS of changes in the Visitor status: Please notify OIS in advance of any changes to the Visitor’s stay such as a change in site of activity, a change in pay, a change in pay status (e.g. from unpaid to paid), new supervisor (same department, same research goals), a change in department, incidental employment (Scholar needs authorization from OIS before engaging in the employment), reimbursement for expenses (e.g. conference attendance, honoraria, travel, per diem, hotel costs), early departure (>30 days before the end date on Form DS-2019), transfer to another university while continuing their J-1 status and program extension.

Completion: Please inform OIS when an Exchange Visitor completes their stay and leaves, is terminated, decides to change program or transfer to another program sponsor, or does not return/continue after travel abroad. The Scholar should complete and submit the Departure Form.


 Helpful Links: