For Faculty and Staff

 

The advisors and volunteers at the Office of International Services (OIS) are committed to NC State University’s global mission and vision and we invite you to join with us as we help prepare world citizens and develop global leaders here in North Carolina. We strive to be the number one resource for our international community and a catalyst for North Carolina residents to expand their global horizons.

Most of the international scholars that come to NC State participate in the J-1 Exchange Visitor program. Other visa options are also available, but they are less common.

Under the J-1 Exchange Visitor program, NC State hosts three categories of Visitors: short-term scholars, research scholars and student intern. To determine which category will be most appropriate for the Exchange Visitor, it is necessary to decide the primary objective. Each category has specific eligibility requirements and regulations. Short-term Scholars must have at least a Bachelor degree and can engage in research activities in the U.S. up to 6 months. There is no possibility of extension in this category. Research Scholars, on the other hand, can engage in research activity up to 5 years. However, they are subjected to a 24 month bar in repeat participation in the program. They must also have at least a Bachelor’s degree. Student interns are international students currently enrolled in a degree-seeking post-secondary institution outside of the U.S. (they do not necessarily have a Bachelor’s degree). Internships can last between 2 to 12 months and must be full-time (from 32 to 40 hours per week). 

Click here to view the J-1 Scholar Guide and J-1 Student Intern Guide

Providing a clear explanation of the rights, responsibilities, requirements, and options to international students is a partnership between OIS advisors and the academic advisors (DGPs, Graduate Secretaries, Committee Chairs, Coordinators of Advising, and others) in the department. Before you start the process of requesting a DS-2019 for an Exchange Visitor, be aware of the departmental responsibilities and that the following eligibility requirements for the prospective Exchange Visitor are met:

Degree requirement

To qualify for a Short-term or Research Scholar category, the prospective Exchange Visitor must have a Bachelor’s degree in hand at the time of application. If there is question as to whether the Exchange Visitor’s degree is the equivalent of a Bachelor’s degree, a third party credentials evaluation may be necessary. If the prospective Exchange Visitor does not yet have a Bachelor’s degree, but is an enrolled degree seeking student in their home country, he/she might qualify for the Student Intern category.

Funding

The Scholar must provide proof of sufficient funding for the duration of their stay ($1,500 per month for the J-1, $800 per month for spouse, $500 per month for each accompanying child). Please note that if a range of funding is given such as $1,400 – $1,800, OIS will use the lower amount when calculating financial information.

Health Insurance

The Department of State (DOS) requires all participants of the J-1 Exchange Visitor Program to have and maintain health insurance which covers the exchange visitor and all accompanying family members for the entire duration of their DS-2019-even if the dependents (J-2) are arriving in the U.S. at a later date of the principal (J-1). See health insurance requirements for J-1 Exchange Visitors. Please note that this requirement holds even if the principal or dependents are temporarily abroad. Proof of heatlh insurance for J-1 and J-2s must be provided at the OIS Check-In appointment. The J-1 Exchange program will only accept health insurance that meets the required coverage amounts specified here.  Failure to maintain adequate health insurance for the principal and all dependents is considered to be a violation of the Exchange Visitor Program regulations, which will result in termination of the J status.

English proficiency

The Exchange Visitor’s English language skills must be objectively assessed by the NC State Host Department and be sufficient for the Visitor to interact with English speakers, successfully to participate in his or her program, conduct research at an American university and to function on a day-to-day basis. OIS requires an attestation to be completed by all departments requesting a DS-2019.

Department Supervision

The Exchange Visitor must have a NC State Faculty supervisor during their entire stay and the Visitor is eligible for an HR appointment within the department.

To start an application for Short-term and Research Scholars you must fill out the “Request DS-2019 form”, parts A and B. The application for the Student Intern program is different from the Scholar categories and is detailed here. When you are ready to proceed with the process, please also consult the checklist of the administrative process of bringing a J-1 Exchange Visitor to NC State University.


oischeckinWhen the Exchange Visitor arrives at NC State, please make sure to schedule them a mandatory check-in at OIS. Check-ins take place every Wednesday at 10:00 AM at 320 Daniels Hall. The Exchange Visitor should bring the following to the check-in:

  • Passport with J-1 visa stamp
  • DS-2019
  • Print out of I-94 card (can be retrieved here)
  • Proof of health insurance for principal and dependents for the duration of the DS-2019. See requirements for health insurance here.