An overview of Exchange Visitors

Exchange Visitors at NC State are non-degree seeking exchange visitors such as visiting professors, research scholars, short term scholars and student interns. These Scholars and Student Interns take part of the J-1 Exchange Visitor Program, a Federal program administered by the U.S. Department of State which implements the Mutual Educational and Cultural Exchange Act of 1961. This Act promotes mutual understanding between the peoples of the United States and other countries by means of educational and cultural exchange. The Exchange Visitor Program provides eligible foreign nationals with opportunities to participate in exchange programs in the United States and then return home to share their experiences.

The J-1 Exchange Program is category specific and they vary according to research activity, immigration history, the possibility of repeat visits to the U.S., anticipated length of stay, and the possibility of extension to that length of stay. The host department at NC State is responsible for deciding visiting scholar’s category. 

Visiting Scholar’s and Student Intern’s Eligibility Requirements

Minimum degree requirement

The Scholar must have a Bachelor’s degree in hand at the time of application. If there is question as to whether the Exchange Visitor’s degree is the equivalent of a Bachelor’s degree, a third party credentials evaluation may be necessary.If the Scholar does not yet have a Bachelor’s degree, but is an enrolled degree seeking student in their home country, please see the J-1 Student Intern Program.

Proof of funding

The Scholar must provide proof of sufficient funding for the duration of their stay ($1,500 per month for the J-1, $800 per month for spouse, $500 per month for each accompanying child). Please note that if a range of funding is given such as $1,400 – $1,800, OIS will use the lower amount when calculating financial information.

Health Insurance

All J-1 Exchange Visitors must maintain adequate health insurance for the duration of the exchange program. Failure to maintain adequate health insurance (for yourself and all dependents) is considered to be a violation of the Exchange Visitor Program regulations, which will result in termination of your J-1 program. Proof of health insurance is requested at the OIS Check-in when the Scholar arrives at NC State.

Language skills

Language proficiency is required to participate in the J-1 Exchange Visitor Program. The Sponsor Department at NC State is responsible for attesting your language skills and ensure that your can understand and communicate effectively with your colleagues at NC State University and complete daily tasks as part of living in the U.S.


Consult the pre-arrival guides for important information for incoming Exchange Visitors at NC State.


^ For J-1 Short-Term Scholars, Research Scholars, and Professors

cover_StudentInternguide